And the winner is...

Posted by Roger Cooke on Fri, 04 May 2012 | 1 comments | Bookmark: digg this Post this to del.icio.us Post this to Facebook

As is often the case on Fridays, we’ve had very few visitors to the Belfast office today, but if anyone had popped in just before lunch, they would have been greeted with an unusual scene. Staff members and volunteers crowding round the large lunch/meeting tables, uttering various ‘oohs’ and ‘aahs’ and voicing their opinions on such things as composition, colour, style and creative flair.

Today, we viewed and read all 123 entries to this year’s Annual Project competition and after a remarkably thorough (and probably overcomplicated) process, we picked the winners.

For this year’s Annual Project, The Beautiful Gate, we received entries from the following groups by the closing date for the judging process:

  1. ~Aghavea Parish Church Sunday School
  2. ~Aghavilly Parish Church Sunday School
  3. ~Derrykeighan Parish (Billy) Sunday School
  4. ~Inch Parish Sunday School
  5. ~Kilcoo Parish Church Sunday School
  6. ~St Luke’s Mullaglass Sunday School
  7. ~St Mark’s Dundela Sunday School
  8. ~St Michael’s National School, Limerick

In this year’s competition, there were four different tasks for the Age Groups:

  1. Under-5s were invited to decorate a Nepali Bus
  2. 5-7s were asked to design a postcard to reflect something that they had learnt throughout the project
  3. 8-11s had to write a poem about the project
  4. 12 and over young people were asked to design a poster

The ‘judging panel’ were very impressed by what they saw – the quality of the entries was extremely high. As staff member, Andrew Briggs, remarked:
“Clearly lots of work has been put into these entries – the children have done themselves proud.”

All children who entered the Annual Project competition will receive a certificate in the coming weeks, but, having kept you in suspense…the winners and runners-up are:

Under 5s:
Winner – William Conn (Mullaglass)
Runners-up – Aaron Murray (Inch); Mollie Flack (Billy)

5-7s
Winner – Abbie Stocking (Inch)
Runners-up – Beth Monaghan (Aghavilly); Martha Cupples (Dundela)

8-11s
Winner – Matthew Monaghan (Aghavilly)
Runners-up – Megan Atwell (Agheva); Grace McClure (St Michael’s NS)

12 and over
Winner – Fiona King (Inch)
Runners-up – Hannah Cross (Inch); Emma Parker (Kilcoo)

Congratulations to these winners and to all those who entered the competition!

Comments

megan atwell said Sun, 06 May 2012 09:59AM
i am very pleased that i won this years project :D

Add your own comment